Connecting Responsible Pet Owners
with Pet Friendly Landlords and Property Managers

Proudly supported by

Articles

Rent With Pets Privacy Statement

Rent With Pets' commitment to maintaining your privacy

1.    Rent With Pets' Privacy Statement (this “Statement”) has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Rent With Pets ABN 29 340 884 330 (“RWP”).

2.    This policy sets out:

a.    what kind of information RWP collects;

b.    how RWP collects it;

c.    why RWP collects it;

d.    how RWP uses it;

e.    how RWP discloses it;

f.     opting in and out;

g.    management and security;

h.    how to seek access to and update your personal information; and

i.      how to contact us.

3.    RWP is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act and subject to further legislation proposed to take effect in March 2014 (the “National Privacy Legislation”).

Collecting information on RWP visitors

4.    RWP may collect information on visitors to www.rentwithpets.com.au (our “Website”) collectively, including which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, how often and for how long.  This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. RWP generally uses this information to  report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. This aggregated information may be shared with RWP’s partners to provide them with an overview of how RWP’s visitors use the site.

5.    Information collected pursuant to clause 4 is for the purposes of providing RWP’s users with a more efficient site.

6.    To the extent information collected does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Legislation does not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

7.    RWP Pets generally advises that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via RWP services, such as in RWP classifieds, forums or blogs ( referred to here as “Non-Confidential Information”).

8.    You acknowledge that RWP cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information.

9.    You agree that RWP may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

IP Addresses

10.  RWP’s web servers may gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services.Information regarding your IP address or other information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies & Applets

11.  RWP may use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your unique user identity for the Website and as a way of monitoring single user access.  This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to RWP to assist in analysing the usage of the Website. 

How we Collect Personal Information

12.  RWP may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

13.  RWP may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, participate in our services (including our blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service to make a complaint or provide feedback).

14.  If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

Collecting information on RWP’s Registered users

15.  As part of registering with RWP, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of RWP’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to RWP as outlined below.

Registration

16.  Registration with RWP is completely optional. However, registration for RWP’s services allows you to take advantage of more tools and resources to assist you. Registration includes submitting your name, email address, address, company, telephone numbers, option on receiving emails,updates and promotional material.

17.  You may access and change information provided to RWP at any time by clicking ‘My account’.

18.  If you do not provide RWP with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of RWP’s Website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for registered users only.

How we use your personal information

19.  In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, RWP may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

a.    to provide you with news and information about our products and services;

b.    to send marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in. This material may relate to RWP’s businesses or a third party business which we believe may be of interest to you;

c.    for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;

d.    to personalise and customise your experiences;

e.    to manage and enhance our products and services;

f.     to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;

g.    to conduct competitions or promotions;

h.    to verify your identity; and

i.      to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the National Privacy Legislation).

How we disclose your personal information

20.  RWP may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:

a.    engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;

b.    that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

c.    that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;

d.    authorised by you to receive information held by us;

e.    as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions,

f.     or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network

g.    administrator; and

h.    as required or permitted by any law (including the National Privacy Legislation).

Opting in or out

21.  At the point RWP collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers and supporters which do not fall into one of the categories described above.

22.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from Rent With Pets or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by either clicking on an unsubscribe link at the endof an email or by updating your personal details on the 'My Account" page. You may also cancel your account on the 'My Account' page. If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bank Account, Paypal and Credit Card Details

23.  Bank Account, Paypal and Credit Card details are used solely for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed. For recurring payments your bank account, Paypal and credit card details are used to process your payment and then an encrypted or‘unusable’ version of your payment information is stored.

Email communications from Rent With Pets

24.  Rent With Pets may also provide you with selected information about our documents and website changes in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by email.  Rent With Pets may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with Rent With Pets.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

25.  RWP has a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the National Privacy Legislation.

26.  RWP takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, RWP will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

27.  Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

28.  RWP employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by RWP. However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. RWP cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or events arising from unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

29.  RWP allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the RWP website.  You can unsubscribe from the RWP website at any time. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Access to Your Information

30.  Unless you become a registered Rent With Pets user, Rent With Pets does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a Rent With Pets registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be by forwarding an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  If you make an access request, we will ask you questions to verify your identity.

Rent With Pets Partners & Advertisers

31.  RWP provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of RWP and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Surveys and Questionnaires

32.  We may offer optional surveys and questionnaires to our users for such purposes as collecting demographic information or assessing users' interests and needs. The use of the information collected will be explained in detail in the survey itself. If we collect personally-identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys, the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the survey or questionnaire.

Feedback

33.  RWP welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. RWP stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with RWP partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed. In some instances you may provide comments to us regarding our services. These comments may be displayed on our website to other users. If you do not wish for your comments to be displayed please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will remove your comments.

 

Privacy & Website Changes

34.  RWP may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. Revised versions will be updated on the website. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

 

This privacy policy was last updated in February 2013.